NOW VIEWINGRecord
Explore

ENTITY · PERSON

King Tubby (Osbourne Ruddock)

Well supported

Osbourne Ruddock (1941-1989), the Waterhouse electronics engineer who invented dub. He built and repaired amplifiers, ran his own Hometown Hi-Fi sound, and began cutting versions with parts dropping in and out, drenched in reverb and delay worked live at the controls — first as exclusive plates for his own dances, then as a form in its own right. He trained Scientist, Prince Jammy and others, and his approach to the mixing desk as an instrument reshaped record production worldwide. He was shot dead outside his home in 1989.

At a glance

Confidence
Well supported

Coverage areas

Tap a tag to explore related records across the atlas.

Connections

Media & sources

Videos

The Man Who Invented Dub: King Tubby, Sound Systems & the History of Reggae

YOUTUBE · rights discovery only · documentary

Community-archived documentary on King Tubby and sound-system engineering; discovery-only embed.

Transcript pending ingestion.

Source link ↗

Story of King Tubby: The Electronic Genius That Invented Dub Reggae

YOUTUBE · rights discovery only · documentary

Community-archived documentary profile; discovery-only embed.

Transcript pending ingestion.

Source link ↗

Dub Echoes (2008, dir. Bruno Natal / Soul Jazz Records)

YOUTUBE · rights discovery only · documentary

Soul Jazz Records documentary; community-archived upload; discovery-only embed.

Transcript pending ingestion.

Source link ↗

Audio

King Tubby - Majestic Dub Stylee (Official Audio) | Jet Star Music

YOUTUBE · rights discovery only · performs

Official youtube upload (channel: Jet Star Music); embedded as a discovery-only reference pending editorial review.

View transcript · 25 lines

Automatic captions — a machine draft pending editorial review.

  1. 0:03[Music]
  2. 0:06so
  3. 0:09so [Music]
  4. 0:18[Music]
  5. 0:18[Music] uh
  6. 0:22[Music]
  7. 0:57foreign
  8. 0:58foreign [Music]
  9. 1:11[Applause]
  10. 1:12[Applause] [Music]
  11. 1:46[Music]
  12. 1:52chief
  13. 1:53chief [Music]
  14. 1:56[Music]
  15. 1:56[Music] so
  16. 2:00[Music]
  17. 2:27[Music] so
  18. 2:35[Music]
  19. 3:09[Music] [Applause]
  20. 3:12[Applause]
  21. 3:12[Applause] [Music]
  22. 3:22[Applause]
  23. 3:23[Applause] so
  24. 3:27[Music]
  25. 3:35you
Source link ↗

King Tubby's Meets Scientist At Dub Station (Roots Radics)

YOUTUBE · rights discovery only · official audio

Label-uploaded dub album stream; discovery-only embed.

Transcript pending ingestion.

Source link ↗

Articles & sources

Open source ↗

Jamaica Gleaner — King Tubby 'must not be forgotten' - Life of legend to be celebrated with show, dub album

WEB · rights discovery only · documents

Jamaica Gleaner article; clickable source URL for editorial verification, external reference only.

Source link ↗

In stories

Story · Well supportedKing Tubby's soldering iron: the engineer as author

How a Waterhouse repairman turned a mixing desk into an instrument and became the uncredited composer of dub.

Story · Well supportedThe box-men: unsung builders of the weight

The carpenters and engineers who built the sound get little of the credit the record labels keep.

Story · ProbableDub and the version

How the B-side and the mixing desk became instruments.

Story · ProbableKing Tubby and the remix

How a Waterhouse engineer turned mixing into an instrument and previewed the remix age.

Story · Well supportedKing Tubby's school of engineers

At Waterhouse and Maxfield Avenue, the mixing engineer stopped being a technician and became an author.

Story · Well supportedLyrical War: Dubplates, Sting, and the Art of the Sound Clash

How a one-off acetate became Jamaica's ultimate weapon, and the arena culture that turned selectors and deejays into generals.

Story · ProbableThe Dub Revolution: How King Tubby and Lee Perry Turned the Mixing Desk Into an Instrument

In the studios of 1970s Kingston, engineers learned to dismantle a finished song and rebuild it as something stranger, launching the version, the remix and the idea of the producer as author.

Story · Well supportedThe amp men of Kingston

From a 1947 shop-front amplifier to King Tubby's workshop, engineers built the sound system before anyone sang through it.

Story · Well supportedOn-U Sound and the UK dub continuum

How a London label turned King Tubby's mixing-desk science into a post-punk-era sound of its own.

Story · ProbableThe dub album as its own art form

By the mid-1970s, stripping a reggae master down to drum, bass and echo had stopped being a B-side trick and become an album statement in its own right.

Debate & reception

How people argued about the music — praise, criticism and public debate. See all debate & reception →

debate

Who authors the sound: the star engineer or the amp-tech behind him?

A documented debate about credit in the sound-system and studio craft, framed from both sides: one view centres the named engineer or producer as the recognised author; another argues that the largely uncredited amp and electronics builder, whose transformers, valves and pre-amps shape the tone, is an equal architect of the sound. Neutral framing; no verdict. Sources: Michael Veal, Dub; Julian Henriques, Sonic Bodies; Dub-Stuy.

Stance: the named mixing engineer or producer as recognised author vs the uncredited amp and electronics builder as an equal architect of the sound

debate

Who invented dub: the engineer at the desk or the producer who commissioned it?

A documented question of authorship around the birth of dub, framed neutrally and concerning figures now deceased: one account credits King Tubby, the engineer whose electronics and desk technique made the sound, as dub's creator; another emphasises the producers, such as Bunny Lee, who commissioned and directed the version B-sides. Stated as an open historical debate, taking no side. Sources: Michael Veal, Dub; David Katz, Solid Foundation.

Stance: King Tubby the engineer as creator of dub vs the producers who commissioned and directed the versions

debate

Home-built sound-system electronics: democratised craft or a lost art?

Two documented readings of the Jamaican and diaspora tradition of hand-built amplifiers and effects, stated neutrally: admirers frame scarcity-born DIY electronics as a democratising ingenuity that let anyone with skill build a world-class sound; others mourn a bespoke hand-craft, hand-wound transformers and valve amps, being displaced by imported and digital gear. Neutral framing; no verdict. Sources: Michael Veal, Dub; Red Bull Music Academy; Tape Op.

Stance: scarcity-born DIY ingenuity that democratised the craft vs a bespoke hand-built art being lost to imported and digital gear